X

Discus Golden Sunrise

Discus Golden Sunrise Sale

Discus Golden Sunrise

p>eQuaria ships fish locally to the Perth Metro area. We do not ship interstate or regionally ...

Regular price $45.00

We have 0 in stock.
p>eQuaria ships fish locally to the Perth Metro area. We do not ship interstate or regionally due to high shipping costs and risk of mortality. Please read our tab on livestock returns.



Common name

Commonly referred to simply as Discus, they may also be identified by their colour variety as well.

Scientific names

There are two species of Discus, which have been divided into the following sub-species. Symphysodon aequifasciata axelrodi (Brown Discus) Symphysodon aequifasciata aequifasciata (Green Discus) Symphysodon aequifasciata haraldi (Wild Blue Discus) Symphysodon Discus Discus (Heckel Discus) Symphysodon Discus willischwartzi (Pineapple Discus)

Natural Range

The natural habitat of Discus is the Amazon Basin, where they live amongst the protection of submerged tree roots, logs, and heavy aquatic vegetation. The water is soft, with a GH of 30ppm, and acid, with a pH between 5 and 6. (This differs from the water parameters under which Discus are held in commercial, retail, and home aquaria. See below for these recommended parameters.) It also has a low bacteria count, and is high in humic acid and tannic substances. Discus spawn in natural ponds, created during the annual rainy season floods. Here the water reaches temperatures of 32° Celsius.

Tank Range

Discus will hover around the middle to top of the water.

Maximum Size and Longevity

These fish will get to a maximum size of about 20cm. Discus can get to an average age of 10 if kept happy and healthy in the correct water parameters.

Water Quality ·

Temperature: 27°C - 30°C. · pH: 6.2—6.8 · General Hardness: 50—100 ppm.

Feeding

Discus will take food from all parts of the aquarium— they will feed at the top and middle, and also graze from the bottom of the tank. It is very important to vary the Discus’ diet with a range of foods. We recommend the addition of Aquarium Industries Naturals Range Frozen Discus Mix, as it has been manufactured for the specific dietary requirements of Discus. Discus have healthy appetites, but they eat in a slow and careful manner. A few Corydoras catfish are useful to clean up left over food.

Handy Hint: We recommend feeding at least 3 times a day with small portions of defrosted food all throughout the tank so that smaller Discus can get food also.

Compatibility

We recommend keeping Discus with species that originate in South America. Some other community species also do well with Discus. Acceptable tank mates include cardinal tetras, neon tetras, rummy nose tetras, Corydoras and South American dwarf cichlids, like the genus Apistogramma.

Handy hint: Discus are a shoaling fish and best kept in groups. As a guide, we suggest keeping 8-10cm size Discus at a rate of 10 to 12 per 180l. 

We provide a wide range of exotic live animals that are by their nature, perishable.  The duty of care for these animals passes to you the customer at the time we ship these items to you.  eQuaria does not accept the return of live fish, coral or other perishable items.  We recommend that you conduct your own research into the care of these animals and make educated buying decisions.

As eQuaria cannot control shipping processes, weather, airline delays and other unforeseen circumstance, fish mortality may occur.  By purchasing these goods, you accept this risk and while every effort is made by eQuaria to ensure your fish arrive alive and well, no guarantees can be made.

eQuaria does not accept any Dead on Arrival (DOA) claims which is inclusive of freight and shipping costs.  If you are unwilling to accept these terms, we invite you to purchase in store.

Didn't find what you are looking for? Special orders available helpme@equaria.com.au
AUSTRALIAN OWNED
real family business
FREE PERTH SHIPPING
over $50 & under 25kg
Order anything online
24 hours 7 days
FREE ADVICE & diagnostics
ponds and aquariums
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out